Welsh Individual Merit Winners    
                 
                 
  1926 J E LLOYD Flint   1927 E W BOSTOCK  Prestatyn  
  1928 E BRADBURY Rhyl   1929 T FOULKES Northop  
  1930 E KYFFYN Turf   1931 H SHAW Coedpoeth  
  1932 T B JONES Cefn Mawr   1933 J BERT THOMAS Parciau  
  1934 C W STEVENS Shotton   1935 T ROBERTS Llandudno  
  1936 W AMOS Hawarden   1937 J P EVANS Broughton  
  1938 CHARLIE PARRY Grosvenor   1939 H FRANCIS Coedpoeth  
  1940 HARRY NEWBITT Craig-y-Don   1941 C GATRELL Shotton  
  1942 C W STEVENS Shotton   1943 A JONES Mold  
  1944 JOHN GRIFFITHS Parciau   1945 S YALES Shotton  
  1946 R T HUGHES Bailey Hill   1947 WILLIAM (BILL) PARRY Grosvenor  
  1948 W GRUMMETT Min-y-Don   1949 ARTHUR I NORFOLK Parciau  
  1950 WILLIAM (BILL) PARRY Grosvenor   1951 T HUGHES Courtaulds  
  1952 TOMMY WILLIAMS Esclusham   1953 JACK H PARRY Turf  
  1954 D L JONES Monsanto   1955 CLIFF LITTLEHALES Turf  
  1956 ERIC ASHTON Abergele   1957 ERIC ASHTON Abergele  
  1958 ERIC ASHTON Abergele   1959 NORMAN WILLIAMS Grosvenor  
  1960 HECTOR RODEN Connahs Q   1961 ERIC ASHTON Abergele  
  1962 HECTOR RODEN Connahs Q   1963 GWYN MORRIS Bangor  
  1964 D L JONES Monsanto   1965 ROLEY HUGHES Coedpoeth  
  1966 ERIC ASHTON Abergele   1967 ASTLEY JONES Holywell  
  1968 DON HUGHES Rhos   1969 GARY  ROBERTS Deganwy  
  1970 BRYANT MERRICK Sunny Rhyl   1971 GWYN MORRIS Bangor  
  1972 GWYN MORRIS Bangor   1973 CYRIL EVANS Coed Talon  
  1974 BRYANT MERRICK Sunny Rhyl   1975 GWYN MORRIS Bangor  
  1976 MERWYN WILLIAMS Turf   1977 JACK HUNT Bailey Hill  
  1978 ALAN WARBURTON Old Colwyn   1979 JACK HUNT Bailey Hill  
  1980 WYNNE WILSON Sunny Rhyl   1981 IVOR PARRY Grosvenor  
  1982 MERFYN JONES Rhos   1983 IVOR JONES Min-y-Don  
  1984 MERFYN JONES Rhos   1985 DEREK CAUGHTER Bangor  
  1986 IVOR G WILLIAMS Cons   1987 DES HEY Coed Talon  
  1988 COLIN EVANS Rhos Park   1989 JOHN O EVANS Denbigh  
  1990 GARETH M WILLIAMS Craig-y-Don   1991 DAVE ROGERS Llay  
  1992 IVOR JONES Min-y-Don   1993 BERWYN WILLIAMS Dyserth  
  1994 GWERYDD BUCKLAND Bangor   1995 COLIN EVANS Rhos Park  
  1996 MIKE RILEY Bailey Hill   1997 KEVIN NICHOLAS Gresford Col.  
  1998 KERRIE JONES Gresford C   1999 GWERYDD BUCKLAND Bangor  
  2000 DAVID A JONES Esclusham   2001 ROGER MORGAN Craig-y-Don  
  2002 KEVIN WHITLOW Bailey Hill   2003 JOHN BAILEY Llanrwst  
  2004 MARK PARRY Llanrwst   2005 KEVIN NICHOLAS Gresford Col.  
  2006 GERAINT WILLIAMS Rhos   2007 JOHN BAILEY Llanrwst  
  2008 MIKE RILEY Bailey Hill   2009 TREVOR HEATH Sunny Rhyl  
  2010 ANTHONY BAILEY Llanrwst   2011 NICKY JONES Conway  
  2112 CHRIS SLATER C.B.R.B.L.   2013 JOHN BONATTI Coed Talon  
  2014 JOHN BAILEY Llanrwst   2015 LEIGHTON ROBERTS Esclusham  
  2016 GRAHAM BENNETT Cunliffe   2017 KEIRON ROBERTS Esclusham  
  2018       2019      
  2020       2021      
                 
Below is the History of the Welsh Merit from 1926 - present in the form of a 'Word Cloud'.
The bigger the word the higher the success in the competition.