CUNLIFFE BOWLING CLUB

Secretary: Eryl Jones, 9 Ffordd Elwy, Wrexham LL12 7RE

Telephone: 01978 – 261962

Mobile: 07536 097715

Email: eryl.jones3@btopenworld.com

Website: http://cunliffearms.bravehost.com/

______________________________

 

Committee 2021

Derek Glynn

President

Irving Price

Chairman

Herb Hughes                  

Vice Chair

Graham Rogers

Treasurer

Eryl Jones

Secretary

Graham Bennett

Neil Hayes

Chris Swire

Wally Williams

Calendar

2021

Date

League

Team

Venue

For

Against

Monday 10 May

Pairs

A – Bye

 

-------

------

Saturday 15 May

Wrexham

A – Cunliffe B

Home

13

1

 

 

B – Cunliffe A

Away

1

13

 

 

C – No match

 

------

 

Monday 17 May

Pairs

A – Esclusham A

Away

0

8

Tuesday 18 May

Veterans

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

2

8

 

 

B - Garden Village B

Home

8

2

Saturday 22 May

Wrexham

A – Esclusham A

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Esclusham B

Home

4

10

 

 

C – No match

 

------

------

Monday 24 May

Pairs

A – Llay A

Home

2

6

Tuesday 25 May

Veterans

A – Garden Village A

Home

4

6

 

 

B - No match

 

------

------

Saturday 29 May

Wrexham

A – Gresford Village A

Home

12

2

 

 

B – Gresford Colliery

Away

0

14

 

 

C – Bradley B

Home 11am

9

5

Monday 31 May

Pairs

A – Johnstown A

Away

6

2

Tuesday 1 June

Veterans

A – Coed Talon B

Away

6

4

 

 

B - Leeswood

Home

3

7

Friday 5 June

WCGBA

Closing Date for Merits

 

------

------

Saturday 5 June

Wrexham

A – Garden Village A

Away

11

3

 

 

B – Johnstown A

Home

8

6

 

 

C – Bersham B

Away

3

11

Monday 7 June

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Away

2

6

Tuesday 8 June

Veterans

A – Johnstown B

Home

8

2

 

 

B – Castell Alun

Away

2

8

Saturday 12 June

Wrexham

A – Llay A

Home

11

3

 

 

B – Llay B

Away

3

11

 

 

C – Gresford Village C

Home 11am

9

5

Monday 14 June

Pairs

A - Chirk

Home

5

3

Tuesday 15 June

Veterans

A – Gate HH A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – Hawkesbury C

Home

3

7

Saturday 19 June

Wrexham

A – Esclusham B

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Garden Village A

Home

13

1

 

 

C – Chirk B

Home 11 am

4

10

Sunday 20 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit Qualifiers

Various greens

------

------

Monday 21 June

Pairs

No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 22 June

Veterans

A – Hawkesbury A

Home

7

3

 

 

B – Coedpoeth B

Away

6

4

Wednesday 23 June

Malpas

A – Malpas BC&I     A

Home

NA

 

 

 

B – Malpas BC&I     B

Away

NA

 

Saturday 26 June

Wrexham

A – Gresford Colliery

Home

12

2

 

 

B – Esclusham A

Away

2

12

 

 

C – Parciau B

Away

2

10

Sunday 27 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit Finals

Argoed

John Short

Beaumaris

Monday 28 June

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Home

6

2

Tuesday 29 June

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Away

1

9

 

 

B - Parciau

Home

1

9

Wednesday 30 June

WCGBA

Veterans’ Merit Qualifiers

Various greens

------

------

Wednesday 30 June

Malpas

A – Garden Village

Away

138

142

 

 

B – Malpas Sports

Home

NA

 

Saturday 3 July

Wrexham

A – Johnstown A

Home

12

2

 

 

B – Llay A

Away

2

12

 

 

C – Esclusham D

Home 11am

9

4

Monday 5 July

Pairs

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

2

6

Tuesday 6 July

Veterans

A – Aston A

Home

4

6

 

 

B - Plaskynaston

Away

3

7

Wednesday 7 July

Malpas

A – District A

Home

Postponed

 

 

 

B - Bye

 

NA

 

Saturday 10 July

Wrexham

A – Llay B

Away

11

3

 

 

B – Gresford Village A

Home

7

7

 

 

No match

 

------

------

Monday 12 July

Pairs

A – Bye

 

NA

 

Tuesday 13 July

Veterans

A – Coed Talon A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – Gresford Village B

Home

3

7

Wednesday 14 July

WCGBA

Veterans’ Merit Finals

TBA

-------

------

Wednesday 14 July

Malpas

A – Bye

 

------

------

Saturday 17 July

Wrexham

A – Cunliffe B

Away

13

1

 

 

B – Cunliffe A

Home

1

13

 

 

C – Esclusham D

Away 11am

5

9

Monday 19 July

Pairs

A – Esclusham A

Home

3

5

Tuesday 20 July

Veterans

A – Gresford Colliery

Home

2

8

 

 

B – Garden Village B

Away

2

8

Wednesday 21 July

Malpas

A – Chester Road B

Home

165

103

Saturday 24 July

BCGBA

All-England Finals

Heaton Park, Prestwich

Ross Dunkley

W & W

Saturday 24 July

Wrexham

A – Esclusham A

Home

Postponed

See 12 Aug

 

 

B – Esclusham B

Away

3

11

 

 

No match

 

------

------

Sunday 25 July

WCGBA

Ladies Senior Merit

Mancot

Linda Williams

------

Monday 26 July

Pairs

A – Llay A

Away

1

7

Tuesday 27 July

Veterans

A – Garden Village A

Away

2

8

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Wednesday 28 July

Malpas

A - Bersham

Away

NA

 

Saturday 31 July

Wrexham

A – Gresford Village A

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Gresford Colliery

Home

6

8

 

 

C – Bradley B

Away

1

13

Monday 2 August

Pairs

A – Johnstown A

Home

3

5

Tuesday 3 August

Veterans

A – Coed Talon B

Home

3

7

 

 

B - Leeswood

Away

3

7

Wednesday 4 August

Malpas

A – Malpas Farmers A

Home

148

97

Saturday 7 August

Wrexham

A – Garden Village A

Home

Postponed

See 18th

 

 

B – Johnstown A

Away

10

4

 

 

C – Bersham B

Home 11am

10

4

Monday 9 August

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Home

6

2

Tuesday 10 August

Veterans

A – Johnstown B

Away

2

8

 

 

B – Castell Alun

Home

7

3

Wednesday 11 August

BCGBA

Jack & Jean Vets Finals

Prees

Keith Pessall

Shropshire

Wednesday 11 August

Malpas

A – Gate HH  B

Away

144

137

Thursday 12 August

Wrexham

A – Escl A (from 24 July)

Home

10

4

Saturday 14 August

Wrexham

A – Llay A

Away

12

2

 

 

B – Llay B

Home

11

3

 

 

C – Gresford Village C

Away

9

5

Sunday 15 August

BCGBA

Ladies All-England Finals

Heaton Park, Prestwich

Jenny Moore

Isle of Man

Monday 16 August

Veterans

B – Hawkesbury C

Away

2

8

Monday 16 August

Pairs

A - Chirk

Away

6

2

Tuesday 17 August

Veterans

A – Gate HH  A

Home

7

3

Wednesday 18 August

Malpas

A – Chester Road A

Home

156

128

Saturday 21 August

Wrexham

A – Esclusham B

Home

Postponed

See 18th

 

 

B – Garden Village A

Away

9

5

 

 

C – Chirk B

Away

4

10

Monday 23 August

Pairs

No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 24 August

Veterans

A – Hawkesbury A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – Coedpoeth B

Home

7

3

Wednesday 25 August

Malpas

A - Hanmer

Home

168

69

Saturday 28 August

Wrexham

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

Postponed

See 20th

 

 

B – Esclusham A

Home

11

3

 

 

C – Parciau B

Home 11am

7

7

Monday 30 August

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Away

Postponed

See 13th

Tuesday 31 August

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Home

6

4

 

 

B - Parciau

Away

1

9

Wednesday 1 Sept

Malpas

A – Bye

 

------

------

Thursday 2 September

Pairs

A – Gresford Colliery

Home 6pm

2

6

Saturday 4 September

Wrexham

A – Johnstown A

Away

13

1

 

 

B – Llay A

Home

6

8

 

 

C – Matches finished

 

------

------

Monday 6 September

Pairs

A – Gresford Colliery

See 2 Sept

------

------

Tuesday 7 September

Veterans

A – Aston A

Away

3

7

 

 

B - Plaskynaston

Home

7

3

Wednesday 8 Sept

Malpas

A – Gresford Village

Home

Postponed

See 21st

Saturday 11 September

Wrexham

A – Llay B

Home

11

3

 

 

B – Gresford Village A

Away

10

4

 

 

C – Matches finished

 

------

------

Monday 13 September

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Away

1

7

Tuesday 14 September

Veterans

A – Coed Talon A

Home

7

3

 

 

B – Gresford Village B

Away

3

7

Wednesday 15 Sept

Malpas

A – Farndon A

Away

159

102

Saturday 18 September

Wrexham

A – Garden Village A

Home 10am

9

5

 

 

A – Esclusham B

Home 2.00pm

14

0

Monday 20 September

Wrexham

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

10

4

Tuesday 21 September

Malpas

A – Gresford Village

Home

154

143

Wednesday 22 Sept

Malpas

A – Gate HH   A

Home

156

92

Saturday 25 September

Super Cup

A - Chesterfield 4 Players

Away

Lost

 

Wednesday 29 Sept

Malpas

A – Bunbury A

Away

Not played

 

Saturday 2 October

Super Cup

A - Chesterfield 4 Players

Home 10am

Lost