CUNLIFFE BOWLING CLUB

Secretary: Eryl Jones, 9 Ffordd Elwy, Wrexham LL12 7RE

Telephone: 01978 261962

Mobile: 07536 097715

Email: eryl.jones3@btopenworld.com

Website: http://cunliffearms.bravehost.com/

______________________________

 

Committee 2020

Derek Glynn

President

Irving Price

Chairman

Herb Hughes

Vice Chair

Graham Rogers

Treasurer

Eryl Jones

Secretary

Graham Bennett

Neil Hayes

Chris Swire

Wally Williams

Calendar

2020

Date

League

Team

Venue

For

Against

Tuesday 7 April

WCGBA

Craig y Don v Gresford Coll

Brymbo 11am

 

 

 

Vets Champ

Rhos Park v Coed Talon

 

 

 

 

Final

v

 

 

 

Wednesday 8 April

Malpas

A Malpas Farmers A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Whixall B

Home

 

 

Wednesday 8 April

Flintshire

Bye

 

 

 

Saturday 11 April

Wrexham

A Cunliffe B

Away

 

 

 

 

B Cunliffe A

Home

 

 

 

 

C No match

 

 

 

Sunday 12 April

Club

Finley Jones Memorial Cup

Cunliffe 9.30am

 

 

Wednesday 15 April

Malpas

A Garden Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Malpas Sports

Away

 

 

Wednesday 15 April

Flintshire

Oakenholt B

Away

 

 

Saturday 18 April

Wrexham

A Gresford Colliery

Home

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham A

Away

 

 

 

 

C No match

 

 

 

Tuesday 21 April

Veterans

A Garden Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B - Parciau

Away

 

 

Wednesday 22 April

Malpas

A Farndon A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Waverton Institute

Away

 

 

Wednesday 22 April

Flintshire

Penyffordd A

Home

 

 

Saturday 25 April

Wrexham

A Gresford Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Ceiriog Valley

Home

 

 

 

 

C Bersham B

Away

 

 

Tuesday 28 April

Veterans

A Coed Talon A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Bangor on Dee

Home

 

 

Wednesday 29 April

Malpas

A Gresford Village

Away

 

 

 

 

B Farndon B

Home

 

 

Wednesday 29 April

Flintshire

Broughton A

Away

 

 

Friday 1 May

WG Roberts

Prelims: A & B byes

See 15 May

 

 

Saturday 2 May

Wrexham

A Llay B

Home

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Garden Village B

Home 11am

 

 

Saturday 2 May

WCGBA

Closing date for all merits

 

 

 

Sunday 3 May

BCGBA

Wales v Lancashire

Home and Away

 

 

Tuesday 5 May

Veterans

A Johnstown B

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village C

Away

 

 

Wednesday 6 May

Malpas

A Malpas BC&I A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Whixall A

Away

 

 

Wednesday 6 May

Flintshire

Esclusham B

Home

 

 

Thursday 7 May (or on a spare Wednesday)

Malpas Cliff & Mary cup

A Chester Road A

Neutral green

 

 

Saturday 9 May

Wrexham

A Johnstown A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Coed Talon A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Brymbo B

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 10 May

BCGBA

Junior County v Shropshire

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 11 May

Pairs

A Esclusham A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham B

Away

 

 

Tuesday 12 May

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Away

 

 

 

 

B No match

 

 

 

Wednesday 13 May

Malpas

A - Bersham

Away

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village B

Home

 

 

Wednesday 13 May

Flintshire

Sychdyn A

Home

 

 

Thursday 14 May

Malpas cup

B -

 

 

 

Friday 15 May

WG Roberts

A Ponciau Park (+55)

TBA

 

 

 

 

B (+10) Gresford Village A

TBA

 

 

Saturday 16 May

Two Areas

Welsh Merit qualifiers

4 greens TBA

 

 

Sunday 17 May

BCGBA

Ladies County v Dudley Dist

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 18 May

Pairs

A Gresford Colliery

Away

 

 

 

 

B - Plaskynaston

Home

 

 

Tuesday 19 May

Veterans

A Gresford Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B No match

 

 

 

Wednesday 20 May

Malpas

A - Hanmer

Home

 

 

 

 

B Tattenhall A

Away

 

 

Wednesday 20 May

Flintshire

Coed Talon A

Away

 

 

Friday 22 May

League Cup

A Esclusham A

6 Home 6 Away

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village A

6 Home 6 Away

 

 

Saturday 23 May

Wrexham

A Esclusham A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Colliery A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Bersham C

Away 11am

 

 

Sunday 24 May

WCGBA

Junior Merit finals

Glyndwr

 

 

Monday 25 May

Pairs

A Gresford Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

B - Bye

 

 

 

Tuesday 26 May

Veterans

A Penyffordd A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Castell Alun A

Home

 

 

Wednesday 27 May

Malpas

A District A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Cholmondeley A

Home

 

 

Wednesday 27 May

WCGBA

Veterans Merit qualifiers

TBA

 

 

Wednesday 27 May

Flintshire

Esclusham A

Home

 

 

Friday 29 May

Veterans

Dewi Jones cup prelims

TBA

 

 

Saturday 30 May

Wrexham

A Ceiriog Valley

Home

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham B

Away

 

 

 

 

C Parciau B

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 31 May

WCGBA

Ladies Merit finals

TBA Flintshire

 

 

Monday 1 June

Veterans

Inter Area v Deeside

Home & Away

 

 

Monday 1 June

Pairs

A Johnstown A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village B

Away

 

 

Tuesday 2 June

Veterans

A Coed Talon B

Home

 

 

 

 

B - Rossett

Away

 

 

Wednesday 3 June

Malpas

Colin Paxton 1

 

 

 

Wednesday 3 June

WCGBA

Veterans Merit finals

Gwynedd

 

 

Wednesday 3 June

Flintshire

Bye

 

 

 

Friday 5 June

Veterans

Emlyn Wright Singles

TBA

 

 

Friday 5 June

Wrexham

Cyril Adams prelims

TBA

 

 

Saturday 6 June

Wrexham

A Llay A

Away

 

 

 

 

B -Johnstown A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Esclusham D

Away 11am

 

 

Sunday 7 June

BCGBA

Losers from 3 May v North Midlands

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 8 June

Pairs

A Bye

 

 

 

 

 

B Bersham A

Home

 

 

Tuesday 9 June

Veterans

A Aston A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Hawkesbury C

Home

 

 

Wednesday 10 June

Malpas

A Chester Road A

Home

 

 

 

 

B- Chester Road B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 10 June

Flintshire

Gresford Colliery

Home

 

 

Friday 12 June

League Cup

Semi finals

6 Home 6 Away

 

 

Saturday 13 June

Wrexham

A Garden Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Llay B

Away

 

 

 

 

C Bradley B

Home

 

 

Sunday 14 June

BCGBA

Junior County v Yorkshire

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 15 June

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Home

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village

Away

 

 

Tuesday 16 June

Veterans

A Gresford Colliery

Home

 

 

 

 

B - Leeswood

Away

 

 

Wednesday 17 June

Malpas

A Gate HH A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Chester Road C

Home

 

 

Wednesday 17 June

Flintshire

Llay A

Away

 

 

Thursday 18 June

Malpas cup

 

 

 

 

Friday 19 June

WG Roberts

Quarter finals

 

 

 

Saturday 20 June

Wrexham

A Coed Talon A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Llay A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Gresford Village C

Away

 

 

Sunday 21 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit finals

Flintshire

 

 

Sunday 21 June

BCGBA

Ladies County v Lancashire

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 22 June

Pairs

A - Chirk

Away

 

 

 

 

B Pentre Broughton

Home

 

 

Tuesday 23 June

Veterans

A Hawkesbury A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Coedpoeth B

Home

 

 

Wednesday 24 June

Malpas

A Bunbury A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gate HH B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 24 June

Flintshire

Bye

 

 

 

Saturday 27 June

Wrexham

A Esclusham B

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Chirk B

Home 11am

 

 

Monday 29 June

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Home

 

 

 

 

B Parciau A

Away

 

 

Tuesday 30 June

Veterans

A Gate HH A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 1 July

Malpas

A Malpas Farmers A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Whixall B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 1 July

BCGBA

Veterans Jack & Jean Isher

Prees Club

 

 

Wednesday 1 July

Flintshire

Oakenholt B

Home

 

 

Friday 3 July

WG Roberts

Semi finals

 

 

 

Saturday 4 July

Wrexham

A Cunliffe B

Home

 

 

 

 

B Cunliffe A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Gresford Village C

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 5 July

BCGBA

Winners from 3 May v North Midlands

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 6 July

Veterans

Inter Area v Clwydians

Home & Away

 

 

Monday 6 July

Pairs

A Llay A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Bersham B

Home

 

 

Tuesday 7 July

Veterans

A Garden Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

B - Parciau

Home

 

 

Wednesday 8 July

Malpas

A Garden Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Malpas Sports

Home

 

 

Wednesday 8 July

Flintshire

Penyffordd A

Away

 

 

Thursday 9 July

BCGBA

Veterans County qualifiers

TBA

 

 

Thursday 9 July

Malpas cup

B team division 2

 

 

 

Friday 10 July

Veterans

Dewi Jones quarter finals

TBA

 

 

Saturday 11 July

Wrexham

A Gresford Colliery A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Chirk B

Away

 

 

Sunday 12 July

BCGBA

Junior County v War & Wor

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 13 July

Pairs

A Esclusham A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham B

Home

 

 

Tuesday 14 July

Veterans

A Coed Talon A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Bangor on Dee

Away

 

 

Wednesday 15 July

Malpas

A Farndon A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Waverton Institute

Home

 

 

Wednesday 15 July

Flintshire

Broughton A

Home

 

 

Friday 17 July

Wrexham

Cyril Adams quarter finals

TBA

 

 

Saturday 18 July

Wrexham

A Gresford Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Ceiriog Valley

Away

 

 

 

 

C Bersham B

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 19 July

BCGBA

Ladies County v Greater Manchester

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 20 July

Pairs

A Gresford Colliery

Home

 

 

 

 

B - Plaskynaston

Away

 

 

Tuesday 21 July

Veterans

A Johnstown B

Away

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village C

Home

 

 

Wednesday 22 July

Malpas

A Gresford Village

Home

 

 

 

 

B Farndon B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 22 July

Flintshire

Esclusham B

Away

 

 

Thursday 23 July

Malpas cup

semis

 

 

 

Saturday 25 July

BCGBA

All -England Finals

Barrow Cumbria

 

 

Sunday 26 to Friday 31

Conwy

Colwyn Bay Festival

Various greens

 

 

Monday 27 July

Pairs

A Gresford Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

B - Bye

 

 

 

Tuesday 28 July

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Home

 

 

 

 

B No match

 

 

 

Wednesday 29 July

Malpas

A Malpas BC&I A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Whixall A

Home

 

 

Wednesday 29 July

Flintshire

Sychdyn A

Away

 

 

Friday 31 July

Veterans

Ernest Smith Pairs

TBA

 

 

Saturday 1 August

Wrexham

A Llay B

Away

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village A

Home

 

 

 

 

C Garden Village B

Away

 

 

Sunday 2 August

BCGBA

County semis/Supplementary

 

 

 

Monday 3 August

Veterans

Inter Area v Gwynedd

Home & Away

 

 

Monday 3 August

Pairs

A Johnstown A

Away

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Village B

Home

 

 

Tuesday 4 August

Veterans

A Gresford Village A

Away

 

 

 

 

B No match

 

 

 

Wednesday 5 August

Malpas

Colin Paxton 2

 

 

 

Wednesday 5 August

Flintshire

Coed Talon A

Home

 

 

Thursday 6 August

BCGBA

Veterans County Finals

TBA

 

 

Thursday 6 August

Malpas cup

B team division 2 semis

 

 

 

Friday 7 August

League Cup

Finals

Neutral greens

 

 

Saturday 8 August

Wrexham

A Johnstown A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Coed Talon A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Brymbo B

Away

 

 

Sunday 9 August

BCGBA

Junior County v Derbyshire

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 10 August

Pairs

A Bye

 

 

 

 

 

B Bersham A

Away

 

 

Tuesday 11 August

Veterans

A Penyffordd A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Castell Alun A

Away

 

 

Wednesday 12 August

Malpas

A - Bersham

Home

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village B

Away

 

 

Wednesday 12 August

Flintshire

Esclusham A

Away

 

 

Friday 14 August

Wrexham

Cyril Adams semis

TBA

 

 

Saturday 15 August

Wrexham

A Esclusham A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Gresford Colliery A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Bersham C

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 16 August

BCGBA

Ladies County semi-finals

Home and Away

 

 

Monday 17 August

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Away

 

 

 

 

B Garden Village

Home

 

 

Tuesday 18 August

Veterans

A Coed Talon B

Away

 

 

 

 

B - Rossett

Home

 

 

Wednesday 19 August

Malpas

A - Hanmer

Away

 

 

 

 

B Tattenhall A

Home

 

 

Wednesday 19 August

Flintshire

Bye

 

 

 

Thursday 20 August

Malpas cup

Final

 

 

 

Friday 21 August

WG Roberts

Final

 

 

 

Saturday 22 August

Wrexham

A Ceiriog Valley

Away

 

 

 

 

B Esclusham B

Home

 

 

 

 

C Parciau B

Away

 

 

Monday 24 August

Veterans

B Hawkesbury C

Away

 

 

Monday 24 August

Pairs

A - Chirk

Home

 

 

 

 

B Pentre Broughton

Away

 

 

Tuesday 25 August

Veterans

A Aston A

Home

 

 

Wednesday 26 August

Malpas

A District A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Cholmondeley A

Away

 

 

Wednesday 26 August

Flintshire

Gresford Colliery

Away

 

 

Saturday 29 August

Wrexham

A Llay A

Home

 

 

 

 

B Johnstown A

Away

 

 

 

 

C Esclusham D

Home 11am

 

 

Sunday 30 August

Wrexham

Cyril Adams final

TBA

 

 

Monday 31 August

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Away

 

 

 

 

B Parciau A

Home

 

 

Tuesday 1 September

Veterans

A Gresford Colliery

Away

 

 

 

 

B - Leeswood

Home

 

 

Wednesday 2 Sept

Malpas

A Chester Road A