CUNLIFFE BOWLING CLUB

Secretary: Eryl Jones, 9 Ffordd Elwy, Wrexham LL12 7RE

Telephone: 01978 - 261962

Email: eryl.jones3@btopenworld.com

Website: http://cunliffearms.bravehost.com/

______________________________

 

Committee 2019

Derek Glynn

President

Irving Price

Chairman

Herb Hughes                  

Vice Chair

Graham Rogers

Treasurer

Eryl Jones

Secretary

Graham Bennett

Neil Hayes

Chris Swire

Calendar

2019

Date

League

Team

Venue

For

Against

Wednesday 3 April

Malpas

A – Cholmondeley A

Away

112

123

 

 

B – Gate HH B

Home

139

146

Sunday 7 April

Flintshire

League Pairs competition

Parciau 9.30

Amanda & Kev Nicholas

 

Tuesday 9 April

Veterans

Cup: A - Gate HH A

Bersham 2pm

147

142

 

 

Cup: B - Bye

 

------

------

Tuesday 9 April

Welsh Count

Gresford Colliery

Home

9

1

Wednesday 10 April

Malpas

A – Garden Village A

Home

162

120

 

 

B – Garden Village B

Away

141

130

Wednesday 10 April

Flintshire

Gresford Colliery

Home

8

4

Saturday 13 April

Wrexham

A – Cunliffe B

Home

11

3

 

 

B – Cunliffe A

Away

3

11

 

 

C – Gresford Village B

Home 11am

11

3

Tuesday 16 April

Veterans

A – Aston A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 16 April

Welsh Count

Bye (Llanfair PG withdrew)

 

------

------

Wednesday 17 April

Malpas

A - Hanmer

Away

126

134

 

 

B - Bersham

Home

119

162

Wednesday 17 April

Flintshire

Broughton

Away

0

12

Saturday 20 April

Wrexham

A – Esclusham B

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Parciau A

Home

10

4

 

 

C – Ceiriog Valley B

Away

3

11

Sunday 21 April

Club

Finley Jones Memorial Cup

Cunliffe 9.30am

Martin Jones & Ian Dutton 21

11

Tuesday 23 April

Veterans

A – Gate HH A

Home

6

4

 

 

B – Bangor on Dee B

Away

6

4

Tuesday 23 April

Selwyn Rob

Cun (10)– Gladstone B (60)

Gladstone

199

167

Tuesday 23 April

Welsh Count

Min-y-Don

Away

1

9

Wednesday 24 April

Malpas

A – Bunbury A

Away

154

102

 

 

B – Farndon B

Home

113

153

Wednesday 24 April

Flintshire

Esclusham B

Home

9

3

Friday 26 April

WG Roberts

A – Johnstown B (+55)

Bersham

210

147

Saturday 27 April

Wrexham

A – Chirk A

Home pl. Th 9 May

10

4

 

 

B – Llay A

Away

2

12

 

 

C – Bersham A

Home 11am

5

9

Tuesday 30 April

Veterans

A – Hawkesbury A

Away

2

8

 

 

B – Hawkesbury C

Home

2

8

Tuesday 30 April

Welsh Count

Conwy

Home

10

0

Wednesday 1 May

Malpas

A – Farndon A

Home

154

126

 

 

B – Whixall A

Away

117

153

Wednesday 1 May

Flintshire

Bye

 

-------

-------

Friday 3 May

Wrexham

A – Ponciau Park  (45)

Brymbo

209

159

 

WG Roberts

B (+10)– Northop Hall (+75)

Gate HH

165

268

Saturday 4 May

Wrexham

A – Ceiriog Valley

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Gresford Village A

Home

6

8

 

 

C – Farndon A

Away

10

4

Sunday 5 May

WCGBA

Closing day for merits

 

-------

------

Sunday 5 May

BCGBA

Wales v Greater M’chester

Home & Away

415

386

Monday 6 May

Pairs

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

2

6

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 7 May

Veterans

A – Coed Talon A

Home

3

7

 

 

B – Plaskynaston A

Away

4

6

Tuesday 7 May

Welsh Count

Colwyn Bay

Home

8

2

Wednesday 8 May

Malpas

A – District A

Away (20th)

115

130

 

 

B – Waverton Institute

Home (20th)

138

126

Wednesday 8 May

Flintshire

Coed Talon A

Home

9

3

Friday 10 May

Wrexham

League Cup prelims

NA

See 24 May

 

 

 

League Cup prelims

NA

See 24 May

 

Saturday 11 May

Wrexham

A – Johnstown A

Home

10

4

 

 

B – Gresford Colliery A

Away

5

9

 

 

C – Parciau B

Home 11am

8

6

Sunday 12 May

WCGBA

Junior County bye

 

------

------

Monday 13 May

Pairs

A – Llay A

Home

6

2

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Monday 13 May

Veterans

Cup: B – Gresford Village B

Esclusham 2pm

117

141

Tuesday 14 May

Veterans

Cup:  A – Johnstown B

Chirk  2pm

152

119

Tuesday 14 May

Selwyn Rob

Hawkesbury B (40)

Cunliffe

197

210

Tuesday 14 May

Welsh Count

Esclusham

Away (23 May)

5

5

Wednesday 15 May

Malpas

A – Malpas BC&I A

Home

168

81

 

 

B – Malpas Sports

Away

105

161

Wednesday 15 May

Flintshire

Esclusham A

Home

4

8

Wednesday 15 May

WCGBA

Closing day Vets merit

 

------

------

Thursday 16 May

Malpas

Jim & Ivy prelim: B Bye

1.30pm

------

------

Saturday 18 May

WCGBA

Welsh Merit Qualifiers

Various greens

------

------

Saturday 18 May

WCGBA

Ladies Merit

Gwynedd

------

------

Monday 20 May

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Away

2

6

 

 

B - Chirk

Home

4

4

Tuesday 21 May

Veterans

A – Coedpoeth A

Home

8

2

 

 

B – Coedpoeth B

Away

2

8

Tuesday 21 May

Welsh Count

Beaumaris

Home

7

3

Wednesday 22 May

Malpas

A – Chester Road A

Away

127

127

 

 

B – Tattenhall A

Home

112

136

Wednesday 22 May

Flintshire

New Brighton A

Away

4

8

Friday 24 May

Wrexham

League Cup: A – Coed Talon

6 Home 6 Away

Conceded

 

 

 

League Cup: B – Gres Vill

6 Home 6 Away

168

235

Saturday 25 May

Wrexham

A – Parciau A

Home

12

2

 

 

B – Esclusham B

Away

2

12

 

 

C – Ellesmere A

Away   ( 27 July)

5

9

Sunday 26 May

WCGBA

Junior Merit finals

Flintshire

------

------

Monday 27 May

Pairs

A – Bye

 

------

------

 

 

B – Bersham

Away

3

5

Monday 27 May

Wrexham

Fields Challenge Cup

Gresford Village

Robin Bennett

 

Tuesday 28 May

Veterans

A – Bradley A

Away

6

4

 

 

B – Bradley B

Home

7

3

Tuesday 28 May

Welsh Count

Rhos Park

Away

2

8

Wednesday 29 May

Malpas

A – Chester Road B

Home

158

106

 

 

B – Malpas Farmers A

Away

100

153

Wednesday 29 May

Flintshire

Northop Hall A

Home

9

3

Wednesday 29 May

WCGBA

Vets Merit qualifiers

Bersham 12pm

Grah Bennett

Peter Lacey

Saturday 1 June

Wrexham

A – Esclusham A

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Chirk A

Home

11

3

 

 

C – Llay C

Home 11am

7

7

Sunday 2 June

BCGBA

Wales v Staffordshire

Home & Away

427

398

Monday 3 June

Vets County

Wrexham v Clwydians

Home & Away

15

9

Monday 3 June

Pairs

A – Esclusham B

Away

6

2

 

 

B – Ruabon

Home

2

6

Tuesday 4 June

Veterans

A – Johnstown B

Home

8

2

 

 

B - Leeswood

Away

2

8

Tuesday 4 June

Flint Sid Hall

Cunliffe v Coed Talon A

Coedpoeth

12

WO

Tuesday 4 June

Welsh Count

Broughton

Home

7

3

Wednesday 5 June

Malpas

Colin Paxton 1

Farndon

10.45am

 

Wednesday 5 June

Flintshire

Hawkesbury A

Away

2

10

Wednesday 5 June

WCGBA

Vets Merit finals

Brymbo

Gary Roberts

 

Friday 7 June

Veterans

Emlyn Wright Singles

TBA  10.45am

------

------

Friday 7 June

Wrexham

Cyril Adams prelims

 

NA

 

Saturday 8 June

Wrexham

A – Gresford Colliery A

Home

10

4

 

 

B – Coed Talon A

Away

5

9

 

 

C – Gate HH B

Away

8

6

Sunday 9 June

BCGBA

Junior County v War & Wor

Home and Away

381

436

Monday 10 June

Pairs

A – Johnstown A

Home

7

1

 

 

B – Pentre Broughton

Away

6

2

Tuesday 11 June

Veterans

A – Gresford Colliery

Away

7

3

 

 

B – Penyffordd C

 Home

8

2

Tuesday 11 June

Welsh Count

Llanrwst

Away

4

6

Wednesday 12 June

Malpas

A – Gate HH  A

Home

158

108

 

 

B – Bangor on Dee A

Away

139

134

Wednesday 12 June

Flintshire

Sychdyn A

Home

7

5

Thursday 13 June

Welsh Count

Broughton

Home

7

3

Friday 14 June

Wrexham

League Cup semis

 

NA

 

Friday 14 June

Veterans

Emlyn Wright Singles Final

Cunliffe 11am

Martin Jones

 

Saturday 15 June

Wrexham

A – Gresford Village A

Away

9

5

 

 

B – Ceiriog Valley A

Home

8

6

 

 

C – Bye

 

------

------

Monday 17 June

Pairs

A – Gresford Village A

Away

5

3

 

 

B - Plaskynaston

Home

6

2

Tuesday 18 June

Veterans

A – Coed Talon B

Home

8

2

 

 

B – Gresford Village B

Away

4

6

Tuesday 18 June

Welsh Count

Abergele

Home

7

3

Wednesday 19 June

Malpas

A – Gresford Village A

Away

141

131

 

 

B – Malpas Farmers B

Home

147

102

Wednesday 19 June

Flintshire

Llay A

Away

1

11

Friday 21 June

W G Roberts

A – Llay A  (no handicaps)

TBA

191

188

 

 

B out.   Neutral match on

Cunliffe

------

------

Saturday 22 June

Wrexham

A – Coed Talon A

Home

12

2

 

 

B – Johnstown A

Away

5

9

 

 

C – Chirk B

Home 11am

10

4

Sunday 23 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit finals

Gwynedd

Geraint Booth

 

Monday 24 June

Pairs

A – Esclusham A

Away

6

2

 

 

B - Bradley

Home

7

1

Tuesday 25 June

Veterans

A – Garden Village A

Away

7

3

 

 

B – Garden Village B

Home

8

2

Tuesday 25 June

Welsh Count

Abergele

Away

6

4

Wednesday 26 June

Malpas

A – Cholmondeley A

Home

161

103

 

 

B – Gate HH B

Away

99

160

Wednesday 26 June

Flintshire

Gresford Colliery

Away

7

5

Friday 28 June

Veterans

County Cup v Llay

Farndon

140

123

 

Veterans

County Cup: GV v J’stown

Cunliffe

125

146

Saturday 29 June

Wrexham

A – Llay A

Away

5

9

 

 

B – Esclusham A

Home

5

9

 

 

C – Johnstown B

Away

3

11

Monday 1 July

Vets County

Wrexham v Gwynedd

Home & Away

15

9

Monday 1 July

Pairs

A – Parciau A

Home

8

0

 

 

B – Llay B

Away

7

1

Tuesday 2 July

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Home

9

1

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 2 July

Flintshire

Sid Hall: v Gresford Colliery

Parciau

2

9

Tuesday 2 July

Welsh Count

Llanrwst

Home

8

2

Wednesday 3 July

Malpas

A – Garden Village A

Away

161

129

 

 

B – Garden Village B

Home

145

112

Wednesday 3 July

Flintshire

Broughton

Home

7

5

Thursday 4 July

Malpas

Jim & Ivy: B v Whixall A

TBA 1.30pm

71

73

Friday 5 July

WG Roberts

Cunliffe A v Gresford Vill A

Johnstown

191

176

Saturday 6 July

Wrexham

A – Cunliffe B

Away

3

11

 

 

B – Cunliffe A

Home

11

3

 

 

C – Gresford Village B

Away

4

10

Sunday 7 July

BCGBA

Wales v Merseyside

Home & Away

394

421

Monday 8 July

Pairs

A – Gresford Colliery

Home

6

2

 

 

B - Bradley

Away

1

7

Tuesday 9 July

Veterans

A – Aston A

Home

8

2

 

 

B – No match

 

------

------

Tuesday 9 July

Welsh Count

Broughton

Away

6

4

Wednesday 10 July

Malpas

A - Hanmer

Home

154

109

 

 

B - Bersham

Away

135

149

Wednesday 10 July

Flintshire

Esclusham B

Away

2

10

Friday 12 July

Vets Cup

A – Aston  (semi-final)

Esclusham

120

143

Saturday 13 July

Wrexham

A – Esclusham B

Home

11

3

 

 

B – Parciau A

Away

11

3

 

 

C – Ceiriog Valley B

Home 11am

10

4

Monday 15 July

Pairs

A – Llay A

Away

6

2

 

 

B – Llay B

Home

5

3

Tuesday 16 July

Veterans

A – Gate HH A

Away

6

4

 

 

B – Bangor on Dee B

Home

7

3

Tuesday 16 July

Welsh Count

Rhos Park

Home

7

3

Wednesday 17 July

Malpas

A – Bunbury A

Home

167

93

 

 

B – Farndon B

Away

124

145

Wednesday 17 July

Flintshire

Bye

 

------

------

Friday 19 July

Cyril Adams

A – Llay B

Farndon

142

98

 

County Cup

B – Gresford Colliery

Coedpoeth

124

141

Saturday 20 July

Wrexham

A – Chirk

Away

12

2

 

 

B – Llay A

Home

2

12

 

 

C – Bersham A

Away

3

11

Monday 22 July

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Home

6

2

 

 

B - Chirk

Away

2

6

Monday 22 July

Veterans

B – Hawkesbury C

Away

3

7

Tuesday 23 July

Veterans

A – Hawkesbury A

Home

7

3

Tuesday 23 July

Welsh Count

Beaumaris

Away

2

8

Wednesday 24 July

Malpas

A – Farndon A

Away

165

113

 

 

B – Whixall A

Home

146

117

Wednesday 24 July

Flintshire

Coed Talon A

Away

5

7

Saturday 27 July

BCGBA

All-England Finals

Derbyshire

Ryan Prosser

W & W

Sun 28 July-Fri 2 August

Colwyn Bay

Colwyn Bay Festival

Eirias Park

 

 

Monday 29 July

Pairs

A – Bye

 

------

------

 

 

B - Bersham

Home

5

3

Tuesday 30 July

Veterans

A – Coed Talon A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – Plaskynaston A

Home

2

8

Tuesday 30 July

Welsh Count

No match

 

-------

-------

Wednesday 31 July

Malpas

A – District A

Home

161

102

 

 

B – Waverton Institute

Away

125

126

Wednesday 31 July

Flintshire

Esclusham A

Away

3

9

Thursday 1 August

Malpas

Jim & Ivy semi finals

1.30pm

------

------

Friday 2 August

Veterans

Ernie Smith Pairs

Brymbo 10.45

Amanda &

Kev Nicholas

Friday 2 August

Cup Final

Esclusham A v Llay A

Gresford Village

187

227

Saturday 3 August

Wrexham

A – Ceiriog Valley

Home

11

3

 

 

B – Gresford Village A

Away

4

10

 

 

C – Farndon A

Home 11am

4

10

Sunday 4 August

BCGBA

County semis

 

Merseyside v

W&W in final

 

BCGBA

Supplementary

 

North Lancs & Fylde

Beat Cheshire

Monday 5 August

Vets County

Wrexham v Deeside

Garden Village & Coed Talon

15

9

Monday 5 August

Pairs

A – Esclusham B

Home

8

0

 

 

B - Ruabon

Away

5

3

Tuesday 6 August

Veterans

A – Coedpoeth A

Away

3

7

 

 

B – Coedpoeth B

Home

7

3

Tuesday 6 August

Welsh Count

Esclusham

Home

8

2

Wednesday 7 August

Malpas

No league matches

 

------

------

 

Malpas

Colin Paxton 2

Bunbury

10.45am

 

Wednesday 7 August

Flintshire

New Brighton A

Home

8

4

Friday 9 August

Veterans

Ernie Smith Pairs

Already played

------

------

Friday 9 August

Cyril Adams

Semi: Cunliffe A v Llay A

Brymbo

126

157

 

 

Semi: Colliery v Gres Vill

Cunliffe

158

130

Saturday 10 August

Wrexham

A – Johnstown A

Away

10

4

 

 

B – Gresford Colliery A

Home

5

9

 

 

C – Parciau B

Away

Postponed

 

Sunday 11 August

BCGBA

Junior County v Yorkshire

Home and Away

349

473

Monday 12 August

Pairs

A – Johnstown A

Away

7

1

 

 

B – Pentre Broughton

Home

6

2

Tuesday 13 August

Veterans

A – Bradley A

Home

9

1

 

 

B – Bradley B

Away

2

8

Tuesday 13 August

Welsh Count

Colwyn Bay

Away

7

3