CUNLIFFE BOWLING CLUB

Secretary: Eryl Jones, 9 Ffordd Elwy, Wrexham LL12 7RE

Telephone: 01978 - 261962

Email: eryl.jones3@btopenworld.com

Website: http://cunliffearms.bravehost.com/

______________________________

Committee 2016

Derek Glynn

President

Irving Price

Chairman

Herb Hughes

Vice Chair

Graham Rogers

Treasurer

Eryl Jones

Secretary

Mike Gilpin

Neil Hayes

Calendar

2016

Date

League

Team

Venue

For

Against

Wednesday 6 April

Malpas

A Malpas Farmers

Home

155

114

B No match

Saturday 9 April

Wrexham

A Ruabon A

Away

11

3

B Bersham A

Home

11

3

C Johnstown B

Home 11 am

9

5

Sunday 10 April

Flintshire

League Pairs

Gresford Village

Scratch

9.30 am

Tuesday 12 April

Veterans

A - Bye

---------------

Cup Prelims

B Penyffordd B

Garden Village

136

143

Farndon B v Hawkesbury B

Cunliffe

141

154

Tuesday 12 April

Welsh Count

St Asaph

Home

8

2

Wednesday 13 April

Malpas

A Gate HH A

Away

136

148

B Chester Road B

Home

161

119

Wednesday 13 April

Flintshire

A Llay A

Home

12

0

B Gresford Village

Away

3

9

Saturday 16 April

Wrexham

A Johnstown A

Home

13

1

B Coed Talon B

Away

10

4

C Gresford Village B

Away

4

10

Tuesday 19 April

Veterans

A Gresford Village A

Home

4

6

B Free date

Away

------

------

Tuesday 19 April

Welsh Count

Conwy

Away

3

7

Wednesday 20 April

Malpas

A Gresford Village

Home

157

102

B Gate HH B

Away

131

151

Wednesday 20 April

Flintshire

A Broughton A

Away

3

9

B Hawkesbury A

Home

4

8

Friday 22 April

W G Roberts

A - Bye

Neutral

------

------

Cup Prelim

B - Bye

Neutral

------

------

Saturday 23 April

Wrexham

A Coed Talon A

Away

11

3

B - Coedpoeth

Home

10

4

C Chirk B

Home 11 am

9

5

Monday 25 April

Pairs

A Gate HH A

Away

7

1

B No match

------

------

Tuesday 26 April

Veterans

A - Esclusham A

Away

1

9

B New Broughton

Home

6

4

Tuesday 26 April

Welsh Count

Broughton

Home

10

0

Wednesday 27 April

Malpas

A Chester Road A

Away

130

150

B Cholmondeley B

Home

163

86

Wednesday 27 April

Flintshire

A Cunliffe B

Home

10

2

B Cunliffe A

Away

2

10

Thursday 28 April

Flintshire

Selwyn Roberts Prelims

A Penyffordd A (40)

Home

202

193

Saturday 30 April

Wrexham

A Esclusham A

Home

7

7

B Gate HH A

Away

8

6

C New Broughton

Away

NA

Sunday 1 May

WCGBA

Wales v Cheshire (Senior)

Home and Away

443

408

Monday 2 May

Pairs

No matches

------

------

Tuesday 3 May

WCGBA

Closing day Welsh Merit

------

------

Tuesday 3 May

Veterans

A Penyffordd A

Home

8

2

B Penyffordd B

Away

1

9

Tuesday 3 May

Welsh Count

Llanrwst

Away

3

7

Wednesday 4 May

Malpas

A Hargrave and Huxley

Home

167

98

B No match

------

------

Wednesday 4 May

Flintshire

A Sychdyn A

Away

11

1

B Gresford Colliery

Home

2

10

Thursday 5 May

Flintshire

B Oakenholt A (80)

Home

220

186

Friday 6 May

W G Roberts

A Llay C (75)

Parciau

210

155

Cup First Ro

B (45) Gres Colliery A

Gresford Village

137

210

Bradley (55) v Esclusham B

Cunliffe

170

193

Saturday 7 May

Wrexham

A Gresford Colliery A

Away

5

9

B Ellesmere A

Home

13

1

C Llay B

Away

5

9

Sunday 8 May

WCGBA

Junior Wales v Cheshire

Home and Away

Monday 9 May

Pairs

A Bye

------

------

B No match

------

------

Tuesday 10 May

Veterans

A Gresford Colliery

Parciau Front

113

137

Llay A v Flexsys A

Cunliffe

138

118

Tuesday 10 May

Welsh Count

Coed Talon

Home

9

1

Wednesday 11 May

Malpas

A Hanmer A

Home

163

109

B Cholmondeley A

Away

Postponed

Wednesday 11 May

Flintshire

A Northop Hall A

Home

8

4

B Coed Talon A

Away

2

10

Friday 13 May

League Cup

A - Bye

6 Home 6 Away

------

------

Preliminary

B - Bye

6 Home 6 Away

------

------

Round

C Johnstown B

6 Home 6 Away

176

234

Saturday 14 May

Wrexham

A Chirk A

Home

10

4

B Garden Village A

Away

3

11

C - Bradley

Home 11 am

6

8

Monday 16 May

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Away

2

6

B Castell Alun

Home

8

0

Tuesday 17 May

Veterans

A Garden Village A

Away

9

1

B Garden Village B

Home

8

2

Tuesday 17 May

Welsh Count

Min-y-Don

Away

8

2

Wednesday 18 May

Malpas

A Malpas Sports

Away

138

144

B Bangor on Dee A

Home

160

119

Wednesday 18 May

Flintshire

A New Brighton

Home

9

5

B Broughton A

Away

2

10

Saturday 21 May

WCGBA

Welsh Merit Qualifiers

Various Greens

6 Cunliffe

Saturday 21 May

WCGBA

Closing day Vets Merit

------

Sunday 22 May

WCGBA

Ladies Merit Final

Flintshire

Kelsey Mor

Rowlands

Monday 23 May

Pairs

A Esclusham A

Home

2

8

B Parciau A

Away

2

8

Tuesday 24 May

Veterans

A Johnstown A

Home

8

2

B Johnstown B

Away

2

8

Tuesday 24 May

Welsh Count

Abergele

Home

7

3

Wednesday 25 May

WCGBA

Closing date Junior Merit

------

------

Wednesday 25 May

Malpas

A Farndon A

Home

139

108

B Hanmer B

Away

115

155

Wednesday 25 May

Flintshire

A Hawkesbury A

Away

7

5

B Esclusham A

Home

1

11

Thursday 26 May

Flintshire

Sid Hall Prelims Bye A&B

------

------

Friday 27 May

League Cup

A Gresford Village A

6 Home 6 Away

190

195

Quarter

B Esclusham C

6 Home 6 Away

227

202

Finals

C New Br or Parciau B

Dep on prelims

NA

NA

Saturday 28 May

Wrexham

A Llay A

Away

12

2

B Ceiriog Valley

Home

3

11

C Ponciau Park

Away

2

12

Monday 30 May

Pairs

No matches

------

------

Tuesday 31 May

Veterans

A Gate A

Away

4

6

B Bangor on Dee A

Away

2

8

Tuesday 31 May

Welsh Count

Gresford

Away

7

3

Wednesday 1 June

Malpas

A Malpas B C & I

Away

147

118

B Tattenhall A

Home

153

126

Wednesday 1 June

Flintshire

A Gresford Village

Home

10

2

B Sychdyn A

Away

5

7

Thursday 2 June

Flintshire

A (10) Oakenholt (25)

Oakenholt

199

168

Sel Rob Cup

B (10) Greenfield (45)

Cunliffe

WO

Friday 3 June

Cyril Adams

A Gresford Colliery A

Gate HH

151

142

Cup Prelim

B - Esclusham B

Brymbo

137

147

Saturday 4 June

Wrexham

A Gresford Village A

Home

10

4

B Parciau A

Away

3

11

C - Plaskynaston

Home

8

6

Sunday 5 June

WCGBA

Wales v Lancs (Senior)

Home and Away

427

394

Monday 6 June

Veterans

Inter-County v Clwydians

Home and Away

408

417

Monday 6 June

Pairs

A Johnstown A

Away

1

7

B - Bersham

Home

6

2

Tuesday 7 June

Veterans

A (4) v Plaskynaston (24)

Chirk

167

111

Consolation

B (38) v Bradley B (50)

Garden Village

187

170

Cup

Penyffordd A v Farndon B

Cunliffe

------

------

Tuesday 7 June

Welsh Count

Rhos Park

Home

9

1

Wednesday 8 June

Malpas

Colin Paxton Trophy

Farndon 10.45

------

------

Wednesday 8 June

WCGBA

Vets Merit qualifiers

------

------

Wednesday 8 June

Flintshire

A Gresford Colliery

Away

10

2

B Northop Hall A

Home

9

3

Thursday 9 June

Malpas

B Tattenhall A (Doubles)

Away 1.30 pm

55

74

Friday 10 June

Super Cup

Cunliffe v Netherton

Cunliffe

Won

Saturday 11 June

Wrexham

A - Aston

Away

11

3

B Esclusham C

Home

11

3

C Ruabon B

Away

6

8

Sunday 12 June

WCGBA

Junior Wales v North Mid

Home and Away

468

293

Monday 13 June

Pairs

A Gresford Colliery

Away

2

6

B - Plaskynaston

Home

6

2

Tuesday 14 June

Veterans

A Hawkesbury A

Home

7

3

B Castell Alun A

Away

3

7

Tuesday 14 June

Welsh Count

Beaumaris

Away

6

4

Wednesday 15 June

Malpas

A Garden Village A

Away

130

134

B District A

Home

141

133

Wednesday 15 June

Flintshire

A Esclusham A

Home

7

5

B Llay A

Away

4

8

Thursday 16 June

Flintshire

A Coed Talon

Coedpoeth

Postponed

See 23rd

Sid Hall Cup

B Gresford Village A

Gate HH

3

8

Friday 17 June

Veterans

Singles KO Finals

1.00 pm

Kevin

Nicholas

Friday 17 June

League Cup

B Castell Alun

6 Home 6 Away

203

175

Saturday 18 June

Wrexham

A Esclusham B

Home

13

1

B Castell Alun

Away

6

8

C Farndon A

Home 11 am

8

6

Sunday 19 June

WCGBA

Junior Merit Final

Glyndwr

Sam Williams

Andy Armst

Monday 20 June

Pairs

A - Brymbo

Home

7

1

B Llay B

Away

8

0

Tuesday 21 June

Veterans

A Bradley A

Home

8

2

B - Brymbo

Away

7

3

Tuesday 21 June

Welsh Count

Esclusham

Home

6

4

Wednesday 22 June

Malpas

A Farndon B

Home

164

87

B Bunbury A

Away

127

151

Wednesday 22 June

WCGBA

Vets Merit Final

Gwynedd

John Bonatti

Wednesday 22 June

Flintshire

A Coed Talon A

Away

6

6

B New Brighton A

Home

8

4

Thursday 23 June

Flintshire

A Coed Talon

Coedpoeth

WO

Sid Hall Cup

Friday 24 June

W G Roberts

A Gresford Colliery A

Garden Village

170

180

Cup Quarter

Esclusham C v Johnsto B

Cunliffe

226

232

Saturday 25 June

Wrexham

A Gresford Colliery B

Away

10

4

B Brymbo A

Home

12

2

C Parciau B

Away

7

7

Sunday 26 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit Final

Flintshire

Graham

Bennett

Monday 27 June

Pairs

A Gresford Village A

Away

6

2

B - Bradley

Home

8

0

Tuesday 28 June

Veteran

A Aston A

Away

2

8

B Parciau A

Home

8

2

Tuesday 28 June

Welsh Count

St Asaph

Away

8

2

Wednesday 29 June

Malpas

A Malpas Farmers

Away

150

144

B No match

------

Wednesday 29 June

Vets Con Cp

A (4) v Gres Village C (53)

New Broughton

Clash

Postponed

B (38) V Gres Vill A (10)

Johnstown

157

171

Wednesday 29 June

Flintshire

A Llay A

Away

Postponed

B Gresford Village

Home

9

3

Thursday 30 June

Flintshire

Sid Hall Semis

TBA Neutral

------

Saturday 2 July

Wrexham

A Ruabon A

Home

10

4

B Bersham A

Away

11

3

C Johnstown B

Away

12

2

Sunday 3 July

WCGBA

Wales v Yorkshire

Home and Away

415

444

Monday 4 July

Veterans

Inter-County v Gwynedd

Home and Away

478

356

Monday 4 July

Pairs

A Llay A

Home

7

1

B Aston A

Away

6

2

Tuesday 5 July

Veterans

A Coed Talon A

Home

1

9

B Llay B

Away

3

7

Tuesday 5 July

Welsh Count

Conwy

Home

8

2

Wednesday 6 July

Malpas

A Gate HH A

Home

151

120

B Chester Road B

Away

124

159

Wednesday 6 July

BCGBA

Vets Isherwood Final

Prees B C

Noel Burrows

Wednesday 6 July

Flintshire

A Broughton A

Home

8

4

B Hawkesbury A

Away

0

12

Thursday 7 July

Malpas

B Tattenhall A (Doubles)

Home 1.30 pm

84

49

Thursday 7 July

Flintshire

A (10) Parciau (60)

Parciau

203

202

Selwyn Rob

B (20) Saltney (45)

Saltney

214

192

Friday 8 July

W G Roberts

Semis

Neutral

NA

Saturday 9 July

Wrexham

A Johnstown A

Away

9

5

B Coed Talon B

Home

14

0

C Gresford Village B

Home 11 am

8

6

Saturday 9 July

BCGBA

Ladies Merit Final

Owley Wood

Sunday 10 July

WCGBA

Junior Wales v Yorkshire

Home and Away

388

441

Monday 11 July

Pairs

A Gate HH A

Home

7

1

B - Bradley

Away

2

6

Tuesday 12 July

Veterans

A Gresford Colliery

Away

2

8

B Gresford Village B

Home

2

8

Tuesday 12 July

Welsh Count

Broughton

Away

1

9

Wednesday 13 July

Malpas

A Gresford Village

Away

156

124

B Gate HH B

Home

149

129

Wednesday 13 July

Veterans

Div Cups Semi Finals

2.00 pm

Coed Talon

Gres Coll

Wednesday 13 July

Flintshire

A Cunliffe B

Away

10

2

B Cunliffe A

Home

2

10

Thursday 14 July

BCGBA

Vets County Ch qualifiers

Wales

Cheshire

Thursday 14 July

Flint Sid Hall

A Colliery Semi Final

Mold Rec

8

3

Saturday 16 July

Wrexham

A Coed Talon A

Home

12

2

B - Coedpoeth

Away

8

6

C Chirk B

Away

9

5

Monday 18 July

Pairs

A Bye

------

------

B Aston A

Home

5

3

Tuesday 19 July

Veterans

A Gresford Village A

Away

2

8

B Free date

------

------

Tuesday 19 July

Welsh Count

Llanrwst

Home

6

4

Wednesday 20 July

Malpas

A Chester Road A

Home

151

119

B Cholmondeley B

Away

148

141

Wednesday 20 July

Flintshire

A Sychdyn A

Home

11

1

B Gresford Colliery

Away

1

11

Thursday 21 July

Flintshire

A - Llay

Away

10

2

Friday 22 July

Cyril Adams

A Pentre Broughton

Parciau

168

90

Cup Quarter

Parciau v Chirk

Cunliffe

Parciau

Saturday 23 July

Wrexham

A Esclusham A

Away

4

10

B Gate HH A

Home

10

4

C New Broughton

NA

------

------

Monday 25 July

Pairs

A - Ruabon

Home

7

1

B Castell Alun

Away

7

1

Tuesday 26 July

Veterans

A - Esclusham

Home

6

4

B New Broughton

Away

2

8

Tuesday 26 July

Welsh Count

Coed Talon

Away

4

6

Wednesday 27 July

Malpas

A Hargrave and Huxley

Away

120

165

B No match

------

------

Wednesday 27 July

Veterans

Consolation Cup Quarters

2.00 pm

------

------

Wednesday 27 July

Flintshire

A Northop Hall A

Away

10

2

B Coed Talon A

Home

3

9

Thursday 28 July

Malpas

B Jim & Ivy Semi

Cholmondeley

57

53

Thursday 28 July

Flint Sid Hall

Final: A v Gresford Village

Aston

206 (8)

164 (3)

Saturday 30 July

BCGBA

All-England Finals

Llay 10 am

Matt Gilmore

bt A Moss 18

Monday 1 August

Veterans

Inter-County v Deeside

Gladstone

447

430

Monday 1 August

Pairs

A Esclusham A

Away

2

6

B Parciau A

Home

2

6

Tuesday 2 August

Veterans

A Penyffordd A

Away

2

8

B Penyffordd B

Home

2

8

Tuesday 2 August

Sel Rob semi

B (10) North Hall B (60)

Penyffordd 6pm

205

180

Tuesday 2 August

Welsh Count

Min-y-Don

Home

9

1

Wednesday 3 August

Malpas

Colin Paxton Trophy

Bunbury 10.45

------

------

Wednesday 3 August

Flintshire

A New Brighton A

Away

10

2

B Broughton A

Home

1

11

Thursday 4 August

BCGBA

Vets County Ch Finals

------

------

Thursday 4 August

Flintshire

A (Scr) New Bright A(15)

Saltney 6 pm

199

144

Friday 5 August

Veterans

Pairs KO Prelims

Coedp/Gard Vill

1pm

Friday 5 August

League Cup

A NA

------

------

------

Finals

B Parciau A

6 Home 6 Away

185

209

C - NA

------

------

------

Saturday 6 August

Wrexham

A Gresford Colliery A

Home

10

4

B Ellesmere A

Away

10

4

C Llay B

Home 11 am

10

4

Sunday 7 August

BCGBA

County Semis & Supplem

Home and Away

Monday 8 August

Pairs

A Johnstown A

Home

7

1

B - Bersham

Away

1

7

Tuesday 9 August

Veterans

A Garden Village A

Home

9

1

B Garden Village B

Away

4

6

Tuesday 9 August

Welsh Count

Abergele