CUNLIFFE ARMS BOWLING CLUB

Secretary: Eryl Jones, 9 Ffordd Elwy, Wrexham LL12 7RE

Telephone: 01978 - 261962

Email: eryl.jones3@btopenworld.com

Website: http://cunliffearms.bravehost.com/

______________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee 2010

 

 

Derek Glynn

President

 

 

 

 

Merfyn Jones

Chairman

 

 

 

 

Herb Hughes

Vice Chair

 

 

 

 

Ron Jones

Treasurer

 

 

 

 

Eryl Jones

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Mal Parry

Webmaster

 

 

 

 

Dave Gaskell

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Revill

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar 2010

 

 

Date

League

Team

Venue

Scores For

Scores Ag

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 7 Dec

Flintshire

AGM

Airbus

7.30 pm

 

Monday 14 Dec

Wrexham

AGM

Colliery Club

7.30 pm

 

Monday 11 Jan

Flintshire

Area Meeting

Airbus

7.45 pm

Postponed

Monday 18 Jan

Club

Committee

Cunliffe Arms

7.30 pm

 

Sunday 31 Jan

Club

AGM

Cunliffe Arms

5.00 pm

 

Wed 3 Feb

Veterans

AGM

Colliery Club

2:00 PM

 

Monday 8 Feb

Wrexham

Area Meeting

Colliery Club

7.30 pm

 

Monday 15 Feb

Flintshire

Area Meeting

Airbus

7.30 pm

 

Saturday 20 Feb

WCGBA

AGM

Pavilion Rhyl

2.00 pm

 

Monday 1 March

Club

Committee

Cunliffe Arms

7.30 pm

 

Saturday 3 April

Club

Tecwyn Blore

11:00 AM

Ryland Lewis 21

Merfyn Jones 17

Sunday 4 April

Flintshire

League Pairs

Llay

9.30 am

 

Wed 7 April

Flintshire

A - Sychdyn A

Away

7

5

 

 

B - Rhydymwyn A

Home

9

3

Saturday 10 April

Wrexham

A - Esclusham B

Home

11

3

 

 

B - Gres Village A

Away

6

8

 

 

C - Plaskynaston

Home 11 am

7

7

 

 

D - Ruabon

Away

4

10

Monday 12 April

Veterans

C - Garden Vill B

Home

7

3

Monday 12 April

Club

Committee 7.30 pm

Pavilion

 

 

Tuesday 13 April

Veterans

A - Aston A

Away

4

6

 

 

B - Coedpoeth A

Home

3

7

Tuesday 13 April

Wel Count

Llay

Home

4

6

Wed 14 April

Malpas

A - Chester Road A

Home

163

137

 

 

B - Malpas Sports

Away

112

159

Wed 14 April

Flintshire

A - Llay A

Home

7

5

 

 

B - Connahs Quay

Away

2

10

Saturday 17 April

Wrexham

A - Hawkesbury

Away

6

8

 

 

B - Ellesmere A

Home

9

5

 

 

C - Farndon B

Away

8

6

 

 

D - Garden Vill B

Home 11 am

11

3

Tuesday 20 April

Veterans

A - Brymbo

Home

9

1

 

 

B - Bersham

Away

4

6

 

 

C - Penyffordd B

Away

2

8

Tuesday 20 April

Wel Count

Sunny Rhyl

Away

6

4

Wed 21 April

Malpas

A - Hargrave & Hux

Away

145

124

 

 

B - Waverton

Home

164

122

Wed 21 April

Flintshire

A - Esclusham 

Away

6

6

 

 

B - Gresford Vill

Home

4

8

Saturday 24 April

Wrexham

A - Colliery

Home

11

3

 

 

B - Esclusham C

Away 11 am

4

10

 

 

C - Garden Vill A

Home 11 am

6

8

 

 

D - Parciau C

Away

5

9

Sunday 25 April

WCGBA

Wel Players Ass

Round 1

 

 

Monday 26 April

Veterans

C - Gresford Vill C

Home

10

0

Tuesday 27 April

Veterans

A - Llay A

Home

9

1

 

 

B - Gate B

Away

5

5

Tuesday 27 April

Wel Count

Deganwy

Home

8

2

Wed 28 April

Malpas

A - Hanmer A

Away

91

150

 

 

B - Malpas BC&I B

Home

148

122

Wed 28 April

Flintshire

A - Hawkesbury

Home

10

2

 

 

B - Gate A

Away

3

9

Saturday 1 May

Wrexham

A - Llay A

Away

4

10

 

 

B - Gate A

Home

9

5

 

 

C - Johnstown B

Away

9

5

 

 

D - Bersham B

Home 11 am

6

8

Sunday 2 May

WCGBA

Senior County

North Midlands

Wales won

 

Monday 3 May

Veterans

C - Garden Vill C

Away

0

10

Tuesday 4 May

Veterans

A - Gate A

Away

3

7

 

 

B - Garden Vill A

Home

7

3

Tuesday 4 May

Wel Count

Gresford Colliery

Away

3

7

Wed 5 May

PV Day

A - Flexsys A

Ruabon

Walkover

 

 

Roy Parker

B - Gresford Col

Llay bottom

Lost

 

 

 

Gate B  v Bersham

Cunliffe Arms

 

 

Wed 5 May

WCGBA

Senior Merit

Closing date

 

 

Wed 5 May

Flintshire

A - Aston

Away

3

9

 

 

B - Sychdyn B

Home

10

2

Thurs 6 May

Jim & Ivy Cup

B - Bangor on Dee

Home

83

45

Saturday 8 May

Wrexham

A - Brymbo

Home

12

2

 

 

B - Bersham A

Away

6

8

 

 

C - Coed Talon B

Home 11 am

11

3

 

 

D - Gate C

Away

5

9

Sunday 9 May

Club

Open Competition

Starts 10.30

Hallett & Zolman

Llay

Monday 10 May

Veterans

C - Bangor on D B

Home

8

2

Monday 10 May

Pairs

Brymbo

Away

3

5

Monday 10 May

Club

Committee 7.30 pm

Pavilion

 

 

Tuesday 11 May

Veterans

A - Castell Alun

Home

8

2

 

 

B - Colliery

Away

0

10

Tuesday 11 May

Wel Count

Llanfair PG

Home

9

1

Wed 12 May

Malpas

A - Malpas BC&I A

Home

150

127

 

 

B - Hanmer B

Away

79

161

Wed 12 May

Flintshire

A - Coed Talon

Home

5

7

 

 

B - Flint A

Away

4

8

Thurs 13 May

Jim & Ivy Cup

B - Bangor on Dee

Away

72

66

Friday 14 May

WG Roberts

A - Esclusham C

Gresford Coll

Walkover

 

Saturday 15 May

Wrexham

D - Esclusham D

Home 11 am

8

6

Saturday 15 May

WCGBA

Senior Merit Qual

 

Colin Jones

Qualified

Sunday 16 May

Cyril Adams

A - Esclusham A

Brymbo 7 pm

126

162

Monday 17 May

League Cup

B - Esclusham C

6 Home & Away

Walkover

0

Tuesday 18 May

Veterans

A - Chirk

Away

7

3

 

 

B - Farndon A

Home

3

7

 

 

C - Leeswood

Away

3

7

Tuesday 18 May

Wel Count

St Asaph

Away

6

4

Wed 19 May

Malpas

A - Wrenbury A

Away

146

140

 

 

B - Whixall

Home

154

133

Wed 19 May

Flintshire

A - Bailey Hill

Home

5

7

 

 

B - Castle Sports

Away

4

8

Thursday 20 May

J Purdie Cup

A - Cholmondeley

Away

0

Walkover

Friday 21 May

League Cup

A - Parciau A

6 Home & Away

233

189

 

 

B - Esclusham C

See 17th May

Walkover

0

Saturday 22 May

Wrexham

A - Chirk

Away

7

7

 

 

B - Gate B

Home

11

3

 

 

C - Llay C

Home 11 am

11

3

 

 

D - New Broughton

Away

4

10

Sunday 23 May

Cyril Adams

B - Llay A

Gresford Coll

142

157

Sunday 23 May

WCGBA

Wel Players Ass

Round 2

 

 

Monday 24 May

Veterans

C - Royston B

Home

6

4

Monday 24 May

Pairs

Gate A

Home

7

1

Tuesday 25 May

Veterans

A - Coed Talon A

Home

2

8

 

 

B - Coed Talon B

Away

4

6

Tuesday 25 May

Wel Count

Esclusham

Home

4

6

Wed 26 May

Malpas

A - Farndon A

Home

168

87

 

 

B - Malpas Farm

Away

114

146

Wed 26 May

Flintshire

A - Fron Park

Away

7

5

 

 

B - Mancot

Home

8

4

Thurs 27 May

J Purdie Cup

A - Cholmondeley

Home

0

Walkover

Saturday 29 May

Wrexham

A - Johnstown

Away

6

8

 

 

B - Castell Alun

Home

10

4

 

 

C - Coedpoeth

Away

5

9

 

 

D - Gresford Vill C

Home 11 am

Postponed

 

Sunday 30 May

Cyril Adams

A - Esclusham A

Brymbo

See 16 May

 

Tuesday 1 June

Veterans

A - Flexsys A

Away

6

4

 

 

B - Flexsys B

Home

9

1

 

 

C - Ruabon

Away

7

3

Tuesday 1 June

Wel Count

Beaumaris

Away

2

8

Wed 2 June

Vets PV Day

A - Aston A

Coedpoeth

Lost

 

 

Vets H McC

C - Royston B

Johnstown

 

Walkover

 

Roy P Shield

Coll v Coedpoeth

Cunliffe

Colliery

 

Wed 2 June

Flintshire

A - Colliery

Home

10

2

 

 

B - Airbus

Away

8

4

Friday 4 June

League Cup

C - Farndon B

6 Home & Away

See 11 June

 

 

 

D - Bersham B

6 Home & Away

Lost

 

 

 

B -Ellesmere A or B

6 Home & Away

See 11 June

 

 

 

A - Aston A

6 Home & Away

Won

 

Saturday 5 June

Wrexham

A - Esclusham A

Home

See17 June

 

 

 

B - Ellesmere B

Away

8

6

 

 

C - Gresford Vill B

Home 11 am

13

1

 

 

D - Llay D

Away

2

12

Sunday 6 June

WCGBA

Senior County

South Yorkshire

Won

 

Monday 7 June

Vets Inter-Co

W'ham v Gwynedd

Home & Away

Lost

 

Monday 7 June

Veterans

C - Gresford Vill D

Home

5

5

Monday 7 June

Pairs

Johnstown A

Away

8

0

Tuesday 8 June

Veterans

A - Hawkesbury A

Home

7

3

 

 

B - Johnstown

Away

3

7

Tuesday 8 June

Wel Count

Colwyn Bay RBL

Home

8

2

Wed 9 June

Malpas

A - Cholmondeley A

Away

152

118

 

 

B - Cholmondeley B

Home

157

115

Wed 9 June

Flintshire

A - Llay B

Away

9

3

 

 

B - New Brighton

Home

8

4

Thursday 10 June

Malpas

Jim & Ivy

 

Won

 

Friday 11 June

WG Roberts

A - Coedpopeth (40)

Parciau

Won

 

Friday 11 June

League Cup

B - Ellesmere

6 Home & Away

Won

 

 

 

C - Farndon

6 Home & Away

Won

 

Saturday 12 June

Wrexham

A - Coed Talon

Away

6

8

 

 

B - Parciau B

Home

10

4

 

 

C - Aston B

Away

9

5

 

 

D - Brymbo B

Home 11 am

4

10

Sunday 13 June

WCGBA

Wel Players Ass

Round 3

 

 

Monday 14 June

Veterans

C - Coedpoeth B

Home

6

4

Monday 14 June

Pairs

Colliery

Home

6

2

Tuesday 15 June

Veterans

A - Parciau A

Away

2

8

 

 

B - Treuddyn

Home

4

6

Tuesday 15 June

Wel Count

Rhos Park

Away

1

9

Wed 16 June

Malpas

A - Tattenhall A

Home

160

83

 

 

B - Chester Rd B

Away

146

121

Wed 16 June

Flintshire

A - Broughton A

Home

11

1

 

 

B - Broughton B

Away

1

11

Thursday 17 June

Malpas

Jim & Ivy

 

Won

 

Thursday 17 June

Wrexham

A - Esclusham A

Home

13

1

Saturday 19 June

Wrexham

A - Parciau

Home

12

2

 

 

B - Llay B

Away

5

9

 

 

C - Farndon A

Home 11 am

9

5

 

 

D - Parciau D

Away

NA

 

Monday 21 June

Pairs

Bersham

Away

6

2

Tuesday 22 June

Veterans

A - Gresford Vill A

Home

3

7

 

 

B - Hawkesbury B

Away

3

7

 

 

C - Ponciau Park

Away

6

4

Tuesday 22 June

Wel Count

Llanrwst

Home

7

3

Wed 23 June

Malpas

A - Bunbury A

Away

139

138

 

 

B - Bangor on Dee A

Home

148

109

Wed 23 June

WCGBA

Veterans Merit

Closing date

 

 

Wed 23 June

Flintshire

A - Sychdyn A

Home

10

2

 

 

B - Rhydymwyn A

Away

7

5

Thurs 24 June

Malpas Cup

A - First Round

 

 

 

Saturday 26 June

Wrexham

D - Chirk B

Home 11 am

5

9

Sunday 27 June

WCGBA

Senior Merit Final

Pen Broughton

Anthony Bailey

Llanrwst

Monday 28 June

Pairs

Gresford Village

Away

7

1

Tuesday 29 June

Veterans

A - Aston A

Home

7

3

 

 

B - Coedpoeth A

Away

0

10

 

 

C - Garden Vill B

Away

2

8

Tuesday 29 June

Wel Count

Llay

Away

3

7

Wed 30 June

Malpas

A - Chester Road A

Away

94

154

 

 

B - Malpas Sports

Home

141

131

Wed 30 June

Flintshire

A - Llay A

Away

5

7

 

 

B - Connahs Quay

Home

7

5

Thursday 1 July

League Cup

A - Esclusham A

6 Home 6Away

Won

 

Friday 2 July

League Cup

B - Llay B

6 Home 6 Away

Lost

 

 

 

C - Plaskynaston

6 Home 6 Away

Lost

 

Saturday 3 July

Wrexham

A - Aston

Home

12

2

 

 

B - Flexsys

Away

9

5

 

 

C - Colliery B

Away

3

11

 

 

D - Bradley

Home 11 am

2

12

Sunday 4 July

WCGBA

Senior County

Derbyshire

Lost

 

Monday 5 July

Vets Inter-Co

W'ham v Deeside

Home & Away

Won

 

Monday 5 July

Veterans

C - Penyffordd B

Home

6

4

Monday 5 July

Pairs

Llay A

Home

6

2

Tuesday 6 July

Veterans

A - Brymbo

Away

4

6

 

 

B - Bersham

Home

6

4

Tuesday 6 July

Wel Count

Sunny Rhyl

Home

4

6

Wed 7 July

Flintshire

A - Esclusham

Home

8

4

 

 

B - Gresford Vill

Away

1

11

Thursday 8 July

Jim & Ivy Cup

Hanmer B

Away

 

 

Saturday 10 July

Wrexham

A - Esclusham B

Away

9

5

 

 

B - Gres Vill A

Home

10

4

 

 

C - Plaskynaston

Away

4

10

 

 

D - Ruabon

Home 11 am

4

10

Monday 12 July

Pairs

Brymbo

Home

7

1

Tuesday 13 July

Veterans

A - Llay A

Away

7

3

 

 

B - Gate B

Home

3

7

 

 

C - Gresford Vill C

Away

4

6

Tuesday 13 July

Wel Count

Deganwy

Away

6

4

Wed 14 July

Malpas

A - Hargrave & Hux

Home

157

128

 

 

B - Waverton

Away

116

146

Wed 14 July

WCGBA

Veterans Merit

Qualifiers

 

 

Wed 14 July

Flintshire

A - Hawkesbury

Away

7

5

 

 

B - Gate A

Home

8

4

Thursday 15 July

Jim & Ivy Cup

Hanmer B

Home

Lost

 

Thursday 15 July

BCGBA

Vets County Champ

Shrewsbury

 

 

Friday 16 July

Cup Final

A - Llay

TBA

Lost

 

Saturday 17 July

Wrexham

A - Hawkesbury

Home

13

1

 

 

B - Ellesmere A

Away

5

9

 

 

C - Farndon B

Home 11 am

9

5

 

 

D - Garden Vill B

Away

9

5

Sunday 18 July

Wrexham

B - Esclusham C

Home

10

4

Sunday 18 July

WCGBA

Wel Players Ass

Round 4

 

 

Sunday 18 July

Wrexham

Cyril Adams Semis

 

 

 

Monday 19 July

Veterans

C - Garden Vill C

Home

6

4

Monday 19 July

Pairs

Gate A

Away

2

6

Tuesday 20 July

Veterans

A - Gate A

Home

Postponed

See 6 Aug

 

 

B - Garden Vill A

Away

2

8

Tuesday 20 July

Wel Count

Gresford Colliery

Home

Postponed

See 5 Aug

Wed 21 July

Malpas

A - Hanmer A

Home

150

119

 

 

B - Malpas BC&I B

Away

162

139

Wed 21 July

Flintshire

A - Aston

Home

9

3

 

 

B - Sychdyn B

Away

3

9

Thursday 22 July

Wrexham